fbpx

“Do I need a privacy policy for my blog?” Everything You Need to Know About a Privacy Policy

Blogging Tips

Last Updated June 2021 by Crystallace

“Do I need a privacy policy for my blog?”

"Do I need a privacy policy for my blog?" Everything You Need to Know About a Privacy Policy

Everything You Need to Know About a Privacy Policy

Sometimes there can be a lot of confusing information on the internet. You have lawyers trying their best to educated the general public about the law. But then you also have people who aren’t lawyers, writing and speaking about legal topics and quite frankly they don’t know what they are talking about.

With me, you get unique perspective, I am both a licensed U.S. attorney and a blogger at heart. I try my best to take the law translate it for bloggers like us. Today, we are going to talk about a popular but very important question.

"Do I need a privacy policy for my blog?" Everything You Need to Know About a Privacy Policy

“Do I need a privacy policy for my blog?”

The short answer is yes. Yes you need a privacy policy for your blog because the law requires that you have one. But let’s not stop there. Today I would like to briefly address the FAQs that I get surrounding the infamous privacy policy.

“What is a Privacy Policy?”

A Privacy Policy is a document that notifies your blog or website visitors about your collection, storage, and use of their personal information.

"Do I need a privacy policy for my blog?" Everything You Need to Know About a Privacy Policy

“Wait, I don’t collect any personal information on my website, do I?”

More than likely you do. Personal information is collected through email subscriptions, contact forms, and links to social media apps., etc. Additionally, if you sell anything on your website then you collect credit card information, names, addresses, etc.

Basically, if you have a functioning blog or website with visitors, then you the personal information of others. These days, technology functions off of data collection. It is how the tech is able to function properly and in your favor.

“Why is having a Privacy Policy for my Blog such a big deal?”

Because you need to be in compliance with the law. Privacy and data laws are regulated by the FTC and individual states. If you are found not in compliance, you can be fined or even worse, sued.

Additionally, your website could be shut down.

“What is the CCPA?”

The California Consumer Privacy Act requires businesses to make affirmative disclosures to California residents in either their online privacy policy or a California-specific description of consumers’ privacy rights. If you have a US based site, your Privacy Policy should be CCPA compliant.

“What is the GDPR?”

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. It’s a new set of rules designed to give EU citizens more control over their personal data. So if your website has or may have EU visitors and shoppers, your Privacy Policy should be GDPR compliant.

“I just saw a free Privacy Policy generator for my blog on the internet will that work?”

Maybe but probably not. There are certain things that a Privacy Policy must include and then there are more things that it should include to be maximally enforceable.

People put free things on the internet to entice people to exchange some form of data for it. Even if it is just an email address, they want something from you. So they put all kinds of false and misleading information on the internet, leave it there, get what they want from you, then go on about their business.

When you download these free things from the internet, you don’t know who wrote them, who they were intended for, or if the policy you’re getting is up to date.

It’s best to get any kind of legal product or service from a licensed U.S. attorney.

"Do I need a privacy policy for my blog?" Everything You Need to Know About a Privacy Policy

“How often should I update the privacy policy for my blog?”

As often as needed to stay in compliance. This is typically annually. Most major law changes go into effect January 1 of the following year. This gives people a chance to catch up and make any necessary changes. Your privacy policy should always include a revision date and have the most up to date provisions according to that date.

"Do I need a privacy policy for my blog?" Everything You Need to Know About a Privacy Policy

“Ok, so where can I find a Privacy Policy for my blog?”

Luckily, I’ve drafted an up to date, CCPA and GDPR compliant Privacy Policy and you can find it here. It’s also included in my Website Legal Bundle™ along with a Website Terms of Use and Disclaimer, two other forms you also must have on your website.

With my Website Legal Bundle you get a Privacy Policy for your blog, a Website Terms of Use, and a Disclaimer all written by me, a real licensed attorney and blogger.

from the lawyer next door,
Crystallace Fenn

FTC: I participate in an affiliate marketing program. If you choose to make a purchase as a result of clicking a link, I may receive a small commission of the sale. This helps me run my blog and I don’t talk about things I don’t actually use.

HeyCrystallace.Com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a way for websites to earn advertising revenues by advertising and linking to [Amazon.com or .ca, .co.uk, etc.]

Legal Disclaimer: Although I am a lawyer by profession, I am not YOUR lawyer. All content and information on this website is for informational and educational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice and does not establish any kind of attorney-client relationship by your use of this website.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest

0